AS12257 Dell, Inc.

United States EMC-AS12257 ARIN 63 IPv4 prefixes 5 IPv6 prefixes
IPv4 addresses
16,128
IPv6 /48 networks
1,028
RPKI
3 valid1 invalid64 no ROA
Peers and downstreams
1

Holder

AS name
EMC-AS12257
Description
Dell, Inc.
Organisation
Dell, Inc.
Abuse contact
Not published
Assigned
1999-05-02
Registered
1999-05-03
Record last changed
2023-03-20 11:22 UTC

Upstream graph

Upstreams and their upstreams, from BGP paths

Network health

Grade E · 36/100
partly Prefixes covered by valid ROAs
3 of 68 announced prefixes are RPKI valid, 64 have no ROA.
1/25
fail No RPKI invalid announcements
1 announced prefix is RPKI invalid and dropped by networks that validate.
0/10
pass Announces IPv6
5 IPv6 prefixes.
15/15
pass More than one upstream
12 upstreams seen in BGP.
10/10
fail Working abuse contact
No abuse contact is published in the registry.
0/15
fail Publishes a geofeed
No geofeed found. Without one, location databases have to guess.
0/10
pass No prefixes smaller than /24 or /48
All prefixes are /24 (IPv4) or /48 (IPv6) or larger.
10/10
fail Registry record maintained
Last changed 2023-03-20.
0/5

Routing changes

Last 30 days
No changes recorded in the last 30 days. Changes are recorded each time the routing data of this AS is refreshed. Get alerts in real time.

WHOIS

aut-num:        AS12257
as-name:        EMC-AS12257
handle:         AS12257
registrant:     DCC-25 (Dell, Inc.)
administrative: ADMIN6446-ARIN (Admin) <tatebrandt@cox.net>
noc,abuse:      OPERA394-ARIN (Operations Center) <ipregistrars.abuse@dell.com>
technical,dns:  PRESS58-ARIN (James Pressley) <james.pressley@dell.com>
technical,dns:  ANDER430-ARIN (Colm Anderson) <colm.anderson@dell.com>
last changed:   2023-03-20T07:22:32-04:00
registration:   1999-05-03T00:00:00-04:00
source:         ARIN (RDAP)